Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Within grasp.

Louisville was soooo close, I could almost taste it!! I was totally thinking as soon as I get there I am going directly to Wick's on Goosecreek and ordering food and a hardcore drink (Southern Comfort and Moutain Dew aka Creek Water)!! I had this entire thing planned out and then find out the person who offered to give me a ride back has a full truck of his crap (lol) but was very, very, very! Sorry!!! Alright, so now I have a new plan, I wont be back Wednesday but hopefully I can wrangle up $80 to get on a bus and get my ass back to wonderful Louisville (Meatbag you are so going to sit down and drink with me lol). If not, I will be terribly saddened. :( But it's ok, I've done this fir four months, but I just want to have a Thanksgiving where I'm not being evaluated and talked about. I want to be back home.

Let's hold this complain train for a bit though, I don't want to pile my desperate attempts to get back to Louisville and Patrick. And trust me, they have been desperate. When you end up asking your mother, who wants you here in the first place, for money to get you back, yeah well that's not even the most desperate. haha.

Anyways, been a decent week so far despite not being able to go to my nephew's football game because it was canceled due to the other team had swine flu... only got to spend a little bit of time with my sister, and trying to get back to Louisville.... But hey that's life, or so I want to believe. So, I've been thinking alot about pizza lately and not just any pizza, Wick's pizza (YUM!). I love that place and I can't stand the fact that almost everyone that I knew at the Middletown store is gone... fired on false accusations or have just plain quit! The regulars aren't even the same anymore :(. I need a drink too but there are very, very few bartenders I like, and some rarely work and others have a specific schedule or have left altogether. Goose: Jeremy, Sir Nicholas... well, I dont like the other ones and they don't like me. Middletown: Mikey, D(falsely fired), Tyler (left). What to do, What to do?? I will never be able to drink a pink panty dropper (pink taco, the pink drink... it's got many names) ever again!! I won't be able to have D's Love! That just came out weird... Love is a drink: Peach Schnapps, Sour and Seven.. I can't remember the other alcohol in it. I've spent probably a good 2 hours trying to figure it out. As soon as I do I'll let y'all know... By the way, skipped over to D's facebook to see if he was on and left this wall post: "I just so completely blanked on what's in Love!!! Ahhh, It'll never be the same as yours though! That makes me sad." And his girl had a conniption fit and commented on it, asking me what that is suppose to mean. I didn't mean anything bad by it, I was just trying to figure out the alcohols! haha. Girls, what are you going to do?

On another note, I have spent some lovely time dwelling on my life, my liberty, and my pursuit of happiness (as well as insanity). Outlook is good, though I wish I could say the same about my prosperity...

Dear future generations of me,
I am sorry that you will not get huge amounts of cash from will.
Love, Yours Truely
Yet, I can't say that I am saddened by all of this at all. This woman (me) wants to be June Cleaver. I want to be the house wife, who has dinner ready by the time the handsome husband gets home. I want to be that happy family you saw on T.V. during the 1950's. Yeah, Yeah, I know you are saying, 'It's the year 2008! Come to the present not the past!' But I can't help it, I want to be June Cleaver... or Aunt Bea but that's later on down the road. Tee Hee! Anyways, I'm gunna git. Later.
5 songs that make me smile:
Party in the USA- Miley Cyrus
Best Days of Your Life- Kellie Pickler
Turn Around- Kingston Trio
Ironic- Alanis Morrisette
Don't Fear the Reaper- Blue Oyster Cult


  1. I posted it and just remembered! Funny how memory works that way. haha.
    Love: Peach Schnapps, Crown Royal, Sour and Seven

  2. Need to try this drink cause it just sounds 'lovely' ;)

  3. It makes me a little sad that most of my restaurant friends from my own old job (Rafferty's) are no longer there, but in a way, I have to feel glad that they have moved on to better things in the same way I did.

    I'd still like to think that I could kick ass if I chose to go back to work there... that I could still carry five dinner plates at once... or four beverage glasses at once (five if I balanced one between my inner elbow and boob!)